Carolyn Jones

King Creole, 1958

Real Name: Carolyn Baker
Born: April 28th, 1929, in Amarillo, Texas.
Died: August 3rd, 1983, of cancer.
Husband(s): Aaron Spelling (1953 - 1965)
Herbert Greene (1968 - 1977)
Peter Bailey-Britton (1982 - 1983)



Carolyn Jones has the distinction of giving the shortest film performance ever nominated for an Academy Award, for her six-minute role in Bachelor Party (1957). She also appeared in The Tender Trap with Frank Sinatra, and The Seven Year Itch with Marilyn Monroe.

She played Ronnie, the girlfriend of gangster Maxie Fields (Walter Matthau), in King Creole, one of Elvis' best films. Carolyn is probably best known as Morticia, from the 60's TV show, "The Addams Family".


Carolyn Links!



Carolyn Photos!

Get Carolyn Photos on Amazon!


More Photos! Click to view larger image.

Publicity shot for King Creole Carolyn Jones Publicity shot for The Addams Family Carolyn Jones Publicity shot for King Creole Carolyn Jones Carolyn Jones




Carolyn / Addams Family Books!


In Morticia's Shadow: The Life & Career of Carolyn Jones, by James Pylant
Carolyn's story from her prolific film career through the Addams Family days with loads of researched details.

Addams Chronicles: An Altogether Ooky Look at the Addams Family, by Stephen Cox

The Addams Family, by Jack Sharkey
Paperback from 1965 based on the TV series
icon
The Addams Family Revealed, by James Van Hise

Charles Addams: The Addams Family: An Evilution
H. Kevin Miserocchi traces the history of the Addams family, from Charles Addams' cartoons through the TV series and films


Carolyn Videos!



Carolyn Jones: Morticia And More

From her marriage to Aaron Spelling to her comeback on Broadway, BIOGRAPHY goes beyond the "Addams Family" to tell her complete story.




Carolyn Soundtracks and Other Stuff!




Get Carolyn soundtrack music at Amazon!



...or download songs on iTunes!




Shout It Out! Leave Us Your Comments About Carolyn Jones!


Comment Form is loading comments...


Main Page Main Menu of Wahinis List of Movies
Video / Music Store Links Contact Greggers