Cynthia Pepper in Kissin' Cousins

Cynthia Pepper

Kissin' Cousins, 1964


Real Name: Cynthia Culpepper
Born: 1940
Official Site: ricksaphire.com/cynthia/





Cynthia's father was Jack Culpepper, a vaudeville performer, who was previously married to Ginger Rogers, before meeting Cynthia's mother, Dawn. Read more about the Culpeppers at The Culpepper Family History Site, which has an entry for Cynthia.

TV audiences got to know Cynthia Pepper, briefly, as Margie, a short-lived TV series (1961 - 62) about a teenager in the Roaring Twenties. Before that she had made guest appearances on a few shows, and was a regular in the first season of My Three Sons (1960).

Her first big movie role, however, was as Corporal Midge Riley in Kissin' Cousins. She's the one who captivates Jodie, the blonde "country" Elvis in the movie, by giving him a good judo throw (I'm not sure I understand the logic there...) and Elvis retaliates by singing "Tender Feeling" to her (that usually whoops 'em!). The melody is based on the folk song, "Shenandoah", and it's one of the few decent tunes in the film.

Cynthia has in recent years made occasional appearances at Elvis gatherings and autograph shows. She made a brief appearance in Miss Congeniality 2.


Cynthia Links!

Take Her, She's Mine
Sandra Dee, Cynthia
and Jenny Maxwell in
Take Her, She's Mine

Cynthia Photos!


More Photos! Click to view larger image.

from  Kissin' Cousins from  Kissin' Cousins from  Kissin' Cousins from  Kissin' Cousins


Cynthia Video Clips!

Loading...


Cynthia Movies Music and Other Stuff!


Get the Kissin' Cousins soundtrack at CD Universe!
Kissin Cousins soundtrack Kissin Cousins/Clambake/Stay Away Joe soundtrack

or download songs on iTunes!



Buy Cynthia's movies here
Buy Cynthia's movies here
Kissin' Cousins buy Take Her She's Mine



Shout It Out! Leave Us Your Comments About Cynthia Pepper!



Main Page Main Menu of Wahinis List of Movies
Video / Music Store Links Contact Greggers