Lizabeth Scott

Loving You, 1957

Real Name: Emma Matzo
Born: September 29, 1922 in Scranton, Pennsylvania.
Official Site: lizabethscott.com


Among connoisseurs of fine 1940s film noir, Lizabeth Scott is THE woman! Quite often the femme fatale, but always the alluring beauty, she seemed to single-handedly carry almost every film she was in. Dead Reckoning, with Bogie, is one of my favorites! ("Back in my pocket...") Later on, in Loving You, she plays Glenda, the publicity agent who sees the potential in Elvis' character, Deke Rivers, and makes him a star using all the exploitation tricks she's got up her sleeve. Sorta like the Colonel, only infinitely better lookin'!

Although she made a few TV appearances after Loving You, and one more film (Pulp in 1972), she pretty much withdrew as a performer in the '60s. But if you're an Elvis fan, and you only know her from Loving You, do yourself a favor and watch one of the old '40s flicks with Lizabeth, and get a look at one classy dame!

Lizabeth Links


Lizabeth Posters and Photos!


Click for larger image!

from Loving You with Wendell Corey and Dolores Hart


with Humphrey Bogart




Lizabeth Video Clips

Loading...


Lizabeth Videos!


buy The Strange Love Of Martha Ivers buy Dead Reckoning buy Desert Fury buy Pitfall buy Too Late For Tears buy Easy Living buy Dark City buy The Racket buy Stolen Face / Blackout double feature buy Scared Stiff buy Bad Girls of Film Noir, Vol 1 featuring Bad For Each Other buy Silver Lode buy Loving You buy Pulp buy Ultimate Film Noir Collection buy Film Noir - Trailers and Behind the Scenes


Lizabeth Music and Other Stuff!



Get Lizabeth music at CD Universe!
Loving You CD Lizabeth Scott Sings

or download songs on iTunes!





Shout It Out! Leave Us Your Comments About Lizabeth Scott!



Main Page Main Menu of Wahinis List of Movies
Video / Music Store Links Contact Greggers