Tuesday Weld

Wild In The Country, 1961

Born: August 27th, 1943 in New York, NY.
Real Name: Susan Ker Weld

Husband(s): Claude Hartz
Dudley Moore (1980 - 1985)
Pinchas Zukerman



"He walked into a room and everything stopped. Elvis was just so physically beautiful that even if he didn't have any talent...just his face, just his presence. And he was funny, charming, and complicated, but he didn't wear it on his sleeve. You didn't see that he was complicated. You saw great needs." --Tuesday Weld



Nobody can be summed up in a couple of paragraphs, but Tuesday Weld almost makes ya feel guilty for trying (!) Let's just say that one suspects that her last name is simply misspelled. While Ann-Margret projected a wild image in public, she was actually quite reserved and shy in private. Tuesday's image, on the other hand, suggested she was raised by wolves! And off-screen, she didn't seem much different! But then, Tuesday probably wouldn't want it any other way. If her image has kept her out of the "mainstream blockbuster" films and "forced" her to work in lesser roles, this may be playing right into her master plan.

Most baby-boomers got their first glimpse of Tuesday in the film Rock! Rock! Rock! , a typical 50's rock-n-roll movie with Alan Freed, Chuck Berry, Lavern Baker, and Fats Domino. Tuesday's vocals were overdubbed by Connie Francis (!) In Rally Round The Flag, Boys, Tuesday worked not only with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward, but the guy who would be her next costar, Dwayne Hickman. It was as Thalia Menninger on the TV series The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis that Tuesday began to gain attention. Thalia was the girl who made no secret that she wanted a boy with money, and constantly bugged Dobie, played by Dwayne, to "improve himself" in that area! After "Dobie", Tuesday appeared in Sex Kittens Go To College (now THERE'S a movie title!) with Mamie Van Doren and... Conway Twitty?? I haven't seen this one yet, but it sounds like another awful film that I absolutely must see!


As Noreen, Tuesday appeared with Elvis in Wild In The Country, the closest thing to a soap opera Elvis ever made. He has the choice of Millie Perkins, Hope Lange, or Tuesday! Again, Elvis in a quandary. Tuesday plays (what a shocker!) the wild young cousin with an illegitimate baby and a daddy who says things like, "That is one eventuality that will not eventuate!" Tuesday gets lines like, "Daddy, you can't peddle me like you do your no-good bellywash!" On the other hand, she gets to have Elvis sing "In My Way" to her. All Millie Perkins gets is "I Slipped, I Stumbled, I Fell"...

Stop complainin'... I'm not done yet!!

For more details into the world of Weld, check out Ray's pages, and Jack's pages below, for they can much more eloquently describe the mesmerism that is Tuesday Weld.

Tuesday Links!

icon icon

Tuesday Photos and Posters!

More Photos from Wild In The Country! Click to view larger image.




Tuesday Video Clips

Loading...


Tuesday Videos!


buy Rock! Rock! Rock! buy The Wrong Man buy Rally Round The Flag Boys buy The Joan Collins Collection buy The Five Pennies buy Dobie Gillis, Season 1 buy Dobie Gillis - Complete Series buy Because They're Young buy Sex Kittens Go To College buy Return To Peyton Place Wild In The Country Naked City buy Soldier in the Rain buy I'll Take Sweden buy The Cincinatti Kid Buy Lord Love A Duck Buy Pretty Poison Buy I Walk the Line Buy BBS Story - Includes A Safe Place Buy Reflections of Murder Buy Looking For Mr. Goodbar Buy A Question of Guilt Buy Who'll Stop The Rain Buy Mother & Daughter:  The Loving War Buy Serial buy Thief buy Author! Author! Buy Once Upon A Time In America Buy Something In Common Buy Heartbreak Hotel buy Falling Down buy Feeling Minnesota buy Chelsea Walls buy Intimate Affairs

Tuesday Soundtracks and Other Stuff!



Get soundtrack music at CD Universe!
Tuesday Weld: Always Something There To Remind Me The Five Pennies soundtrack Duane Eddy: Because They're Young Duane Eddy: Shazam Bobby Rydell: Swingin' School High Time soundtrack Flaming Star / Wild In The Country / Follow That Dream soundtracks Wild In The Country and Flaming Star Sessions Cincinatti Kid soundtrack Looking For Mr Goodbar soundtrack Tangerine Dream: Thief soundtrack Once Upon A Time In America soundtrack Feeling Minnesota soundtrack



or download songs on iTunes!




Main Page Main Menu of Wahinis List of Movies
Video / Music Store Links Contact Greggers