Dolores Hart

Loving You, 1957

King Creole, 1958

Born: October 20, 1938, in Chicago IL
Real Name: Dolores Hicks




Elvis and Delores in Loving You Dolores Hart starred opposite Elvis in Loving You and King Creole, two of his early films from the '50's. In both films, Dolores played essentially the same role, that of the girl who's sweet and innocent, but (especially in King Creole) somewhat wise to the ways of the world. In their first scene together in that film, Elvis is singing in a drug store to distract the crowd while his pals do some hefty shoplifting. After finishing his song, he saddles up to the soda counter to flirt with Dolores, and collect a compliment or two, but she just flips him a casual, "You're in on it, aren't you", establishing right off that Dolores ain't no dummy! In real life she was pretty perceptive too! About her famous co-star she said, "Elvis is a young man with an enormous capacity of love... but I don't think he has found his happiness. I think he is terribly lonely". In the middle of filming King Creole, in February, Dolores threw a surprise birthday party for Jan Shepard, who played Elvis' sister Mimi in the film. Elvis brought Jan a movie camera as a gift, and some of the amateur footage can be seen in the film, This Is Elvis. Dolores can be seen playing the clarinet, while Elvis is playing the piano.

Her biggest break came in 1961 with Where the Boys Are, in which four college girls get away from the cold and spend spring break in Fort Lauderdale. Hey! Didn't Elvis use this plot in Girl Happy? That same year, Dolores made Francis of Assisi, in which our lady joins up with a monk to found her own order. A bit of foreshadowing, perhaps. She had reached a point where she was beginning to long for more than Hollywood could provide. She told Look magazine, "Before I was twenty, I learned that being in movies didn't bring me the ultimate joy I expected." In 1963, after finishing Come Fly With Me, Dolores entered a convent, and in 1970, took her final vows to become a nun. Today, she's Mother Prioress at the Convent of Regina Laudis in Bethlehem, Connecticut.


Dolores has appeared in interviews, in the last decade, starting with a segment on 20/20, on 3/23/01. Mother Dolores talked about her life, and the painful decision to join the convent. Also interviewed was Don Robinson, her fiance at the time of her decision. Would you believe that he never married, and remained a close friend to Mother Dolores until his death? It was an incredible story, and it was great to see such a well done interview with Mother Dolores!

The abbey's official website will soon be set up to take donations, which are badly needed for the abbey's upkeep.




buy God Is The Bigger Elvis Mother Prioress Dolores is the subject of a short documentary, God Is the Bigger Elvis one of five nominees for best documentary (short subject). Read more in this NY Times article: A Nun Returns to the Red Carpet icon icon
Mother Dolores has also written this fascinating autobiography, The Ear of the Heart, with co-author and life-long friend, Richard DeNeut!



Dolores Video Clips

Loading...


Dolores Links!


Dolores Photos

Click for larger image.

from Loving You
with Wendell Corey and Lizabeth Scott.

from King Creole

from
Sail A Crooked Ship




Dolores Videos


Buy Dolores' movies here
buy Loving You buy Wild Is The Wind buy Lonelyhearts icon buy The Plunderers buy Where The Boys Are buy Francis of Assisi buy Sail A Crooked Ship buy Lisa (aka The Inspector) buy This Is Elvis - 2 disc set buy God Is The Bigger Elvis

Dolores Soundtracks and Other Stuff!


Get soundtrack music at CD Universe!
Loving You soundtrack King Creole soundtrack Where The Boys Are CD Francis of Assisi soundtrack

or download songs on iTunes!
Wild Is The Wind: Theme





Shout It Out! Leave Us Your Comments About Dolores Hart!



Main Page Main Menu of Wahinis List of Movies
Video / Music Store Links Contact Greggers